Aqua (Water/Eau), Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Glycerin, Butylene Glycol, Pentaerythrityl Distearate, Shea Butter Ethyl Esters, Cetearyl Olivate, Phenoxyetha-nol, Benzyl Alcohol, Sorbitan Olivate, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Hyaluronate, Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate, Copernicia Cerifera Cera, Propanediol, Glycogen, Sodium Gluconate, Retinol, Ethylhexylglyc-erin, … The GHK part is the important one as it's a type I collagen fragment. Learn more with Skincarisma today ... Retinol Serum. Aqua (Water/Eau), Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Glycerin, Butylene Glycol,Pentaerythrityl Distearate, Shea Butter Ethyl Esters, Cetearyl Olivate, Phenoxyethanol,Benzyl Alcohol, Sorbitan Olivate, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Hyaluronate, Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate, Copernicia Cerifera Cera, Propanediol, Glycogen,Sodium Gluconate, Retinol, Ethylhexylglycerin, … Take the Oat Cleansing Balm for example. It is Ecocert and Cosmos approved, works quite well at low concentrations (0.1-0.6%) and is popular in natural products. It was already used by ancient Egyptians to help oil and fat magically turn into something else. Good old water, aka H2O. It's a small three amino acid (they are the building blocks of all proteins) peptide with the amino sequence of glycine-histidine-lysine, or GHK. Zinc Oxide Cream Moisturiser. It is attached to palmitic acid (a fatty acid)  to increase oil solubility and skin penetration. It’s the - sodium form - cousin of the famous NMF, hyaluronic acid (HA). Increasing the skin cell turnover forces the skin to regenerate more quickly and efficiently, and … An ester coming from sorbitol and the fatty acids of olive oil. BTW, it’s also a food additive. A powerful retinol that is released slowly to help promote a smoother, more radiant complexion with less irritation. It is usually used as a helper ingredient to adjust the pH of the formula. Also, works well to fill in fine lines and wrinkles and give skin a plump look (of course that is only temporary, but still, it's nice). Stimulating these renewal processes in the skin makes retinol a powerful ingredient for reversing the visible signs of ageing as well as improving overall skin clarity. A handy white powder that magically converts a liquid into a nice gel formula. At The INKEY List, we’re passionate about empowering people with knowledge to make the right decisions for their skin and hair. Propanediol is a natural alternative for the often used and often bad-mouthed propylene glycol. It often comes to the formula coupled with Sorbitan Olivate as the two together form the well-known, natural emulsifier trade named Olivem 1000. It’s a great pick for creating a nice feeling product. Lye - A solid white stuff that’s very alkaline and used in small amount to adjust the pH of the product.Â. It’s pretty much the current IT-preservative. Typically used at 1% or less in most formulations. Great natural moisturizer and skin-identical ingredient that plays an important role in skin hydration and general skin health. It can be found in nature - in green tea - but the version used in cosmetics is synthetic. Works in synergy with Vitamin C. A common little helper ingredient that helps water and oil to mix together, aka emulsifier. It's also loaded with fatty acids (mostly linoleic (50-74%)  and oleic (14-35%)). It usually has to be neutralized with a base (such as sodium hydroxide) for the thickening to occur and it creates viscous, clear gels that also feel nice and non-tacky on the skin. Yes, it’s soap. THE INKEY LIST Retinol Serum ingredients. One more thing: the water used in cosmetics is purified and deionized (it means that almost all of the mineral ions inside it is removed). Retinol works beneath the skin surface at a cellular level to promote cell renewal and repair processes so that newer cells reach the surface quicker, resulting in brighter, smoother skin. An often used glycol that works as a solvent, humectant, penetration enhancer and also gives a good slip to the products. A mildly viscous, amber-colored liquid with fatty odor, made from Castor Oil and polyethylene glycol (PEG). A lightweight, power-packed serum containing 10% Niacinamide. A preservative that works mainly against fungi and has only milder effect against bacteria. Also used for scar treatment. It’s a very simple formula consisting of only 5 ingredients. And it's natural, both Ecocert and Cosmos approved. Popular in natural products.Â. It's one of those things that help your cosmetics not to go wrong too soon, aka a preservative. The Ordinary Retinol 1% in Squalane utilizes squalane to help nourish and moisturize the skin while the retinol does its work. Super common little helper ingredient that helps products to remain nice and stable for a longer time. Leslie Bauman notes in Cosmetic Dermatology that one application of sunflower oil significantly speeds up the recovery of the skin barrier within an hour and sustains the results 5 hours after using it. olive), and in the sebum (the oily stuff our skin produces) of the human skin. At the same time, it also boosts the effectiveness of other preservatives, such as the nowadays super commonly used phenoxyethanol. It doubles as an active ingredient with barrier repairing and soothing properties. The most common skincare ingredient of all. It’s a nice ingredient that just feels good on the skin, is super well tolerated by every skin type and easy to formulate with. (We also checked Prospector for sodium hyaluronate versions actually used in cosmetic products and found that the most common molecular weight was 1.5-1.8 million Da that absolutely counts as high molecular weight). It's a so-called retinoic acid ester, meaning that it's directly related to retinoic acid. A really multi-functional helper ingredient that can do several things in a skincare product: it can bring a soft and pleasant feel to the formula, it can act as a humectant and emollient, it can be a solvent for some other ingredients (for example it can help to stabilize perfumes in watery products) and it can also help to disperse pigments more evenly in makeup products. It also helps to deliver water-soluble actives such as caffeine more effectively, and can even boost SPF in sunscreen formulas. Also, it's an effective deodorant and a medium spreading emollient. is especially high in linoleic acid that is great even for acne-prone skin. A derivative of vitamin A, retinol helps to promote skin renewal and enhance collagen production to keep skin looking youthful, working at a cellular level to promote renewal and repair processes so that newer cells reach the surface quicker. If the product is too runny, a little xanthan gum will make it more gel-like. A real oldie but a goodie. It’s safe and gentle, but even more importantly, it’s not a feared-by-everyone-mostly-without-scientific-reason paraben. If you are someone who likes to experiment and try out the newest things, grab your running shoes and try some HPR containing serum now (see product list below :)). In spite of this, if you search for "hyaluronic acid vs sodium hyaluronate" you will find on multiple places that sodium hyaluronate is smaller and can penetrate the skin better. A rich yet lightweight cream featuring retinol, this all-new Retinol Eye Cream promotes skin renewal and enhances collagen production for a rejuvenated effect. This gentle exfoliator is designed to help your skin appear brighter with a more even skin tone, while providing additional hydration. It's one of the most commonly used thickeners and emulsion stabilizers. A real oldie but a goodie. Combining 1% stable retinol with a slightly more potent 0.5% granactive retinol, the serum stimulates collagen products, smooths fine lines and promotes skin renewal for a radiant, youthful … The newest member of the retinoid family. For example, in case of AHA or BHA exfoliants, the right pH is super-duper important, and pH adjusters like sodium hydroxide are needed. A soft, mild cleansing agent with amphoteric structure meaning that its head contains both a positively and a negatively charged part (surfactants are most commonly anionic meaning their head has a negative charge). Normal (well kind of - it's purified and deionized) water. It's quite a multi-tasker: can be used to improve skin moisturization, as a solvent, to boost preservative efficacy or to influence the sensory properties of the end formula. Highlighted Ingredients: - RetiStar Stabilised Retinol 1% and Granactive Retinoid 0.5%: Reduces the look of fine lines and wrinkles; slow release formula for low irritating, effective active delivery. 5.00 (2 ratings) The Inkey List. A very common emollient that makes your skin feel nice and smooth. Our intro did get pretty big after all (sorry for that), so let's get to the point finally: sunflower oil - similar to other plant oils - is a great emollient that makes the skin smooth and nice and helps to keep it hydrated.

the inkey list retinol ingredients

Commercial Cool Portable Air Conditioner 8,000 Btu Manual, Polk Hts 12 Vs Svs Pb 2000, Lg Stackable Dryer With Bottom Controls, Braised Pork Hocks, Apply For Business, 4 Inch Wall Thimble For Wood Stove, Lake Placid Weather Radar, Vibration Plate Uk, Jager Bomb Alcohol Percentage, Best Dovo Straight Razor, Teak Furniture Uk,